Humanities in the Information Society-2
Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
The Faculty of the Humanities
We are honoured to inform you that the international conference on Humanities in the Information Society-2 will be held in Batumi, Georgia on October 24-26, 2014.
The event will havethe following schedule:23.10.14 – arrival of foreign participants;
24-25.10 – plenary and thematic sessions;26.09 – a visit toSkhalta;
27.10–departure of foreign participants.
Conference languages: English, French, German, Russianand Georgian.
The following sections will be working: Philosophy; History, Archaeology, Ethnology; Linguistics; Literary Studies; Translation Studies; Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies; Education, Mass Media and Intercultural Communication; Digital Humanities.
Simultaneous translation from Georgian into English and from foreign languages into Georgian will be provided at Plenary Session. Each paper will be allotted 15-20 minutes.
If you wish to take part in the conference, please complete the attached application form and e-mail it to us before June 25, 2014, together with a 200 word abstract of your paper. The conference proceedings will be published.
Organizing Committee of the International Conference
Batumi ShotaRustaveli State University.